Virginia Code 25.1-239: Finality of order confirming, altering or modifying report; appeal.
A. The order confirming, altering or modifying the report of just compensation shall be final.
B. Any party aggrieved thereby may appeal to the Court of Appeals and a supersedeas may be granted in the same manner as is now provided by law and the Rules of Court applicable to civil cases. An order setting aside the report and awarding a new trial of the issue of just compensation shall not be a final order for the purposes of appeal.
C. Any party aggrieved by a judgment of the Court of Appeals rendered pursuant to subsection B may apply for an appeal to the Supreme Court and a supersedeas may be granted in the same manner as is now provided by law and the Rules of Court applicable to civil cases. An order setting aside the report and awarding a new trial of the issue of just compensation shall not be a final order for the purposes of appeal.
1962, c. 426, § 25-46.26; 2003, c. 940; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 489.