Virginia Code 28.2-600: Riparian planting ground assignments; eligibility; fee.
A. Any owner of land bordering on a body of water in the oyster-growing area of the Commonwealth whose shore front measures at least 205 feet at the low-water mark, who has not had as much as one-half acre of ground already assigned him on the front, or whose lease has terminated and is not to be renewed, may apply for planting grounds to the Commissioner.