Virginia Code 32.1-163.3: Identities of persons making certain reports to remain confidential.
The identity of any person making a report of an alleged violation of any provision of this article or any regulation of the Board of Health relating to sewage disposal shall be confidential. However, the identity of such person may be disclosed (i) to the Commissioner, the members of the Board and personnel of the Department in the performance of their duties; (ii) when the identity is included in materials which are the subject of a request for information pursuant to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 37 of Title 2.2; (iii) when the matter reported is the subject of a hearing conducted by the State Health Department Sewage Handling and Disposal Appeal Review Board; or (iv) when the matter reported is the subject of litigation.