Virginia Code 32.1-164.1:1: Validity of certain septic tank permits.
A. Any septic tank permit issued shall be valid for a period of 18 months from the date of issuance unless there has been a substantial, intervening change in the soil or site conditions where the septic system is to be located. However, if a building permit has been obtained or building construction has commenced, the permit may be extended for an additional 18 months. Applicants shall be informed of the septic tank permit validity period and advised to apply only when ready to begin construction.