Virginia Code 32.1-325.1: Adverse initial determination of overpayment; appeals of agency determinations.
A. The Director shall make an initial determination as to whether an overpayment has been made to a provider in accordance with the state plan for medical assistance, the provisions of § 2.2-4019 and applicable federal law. The initial determination shall be issued within 180 days of the receipt of the appeal request. If the agency does not render a decision within 180 days, the decision is deemed to be in favor of the provider.