Virginia Code 4.1-406: Cancellation
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any agreement, no winery shall unilaterally amend, cancel, terminate or refuse to continue to renew any agreement, or unilaterally cause a wholesaler to resign from an agreement, unless the winery has first complied with § 4.1-407 and good cause exists for amendment, termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuance or causing a resignation. Good cause shall not include the sale or purchase of a winery. Good cause shall include, but is not limited to the following: