Virginia Code 46.2-105.2: Obtaining documents from the Department when not entitled thereto; penalty
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain a Virginia driver’s license, special identification card, vehicle registration, certificate of title, or other document issued by the Department if such person has not satisfied all legal and procedural requirements for the issuance thereof, or is otherwise not legally entitled thereto, including obtaining any document issued by the Department through the use of counterfeit, forged, or altered documents.
Attorney's Note
Under the Virginia Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 6 felony | up to 5 years | up to $2,500 |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |