Virginia Code 46.2-880: Tables of speed and stopping distances.
All courts shall take notice of the following tables of speed and stopping distances of motor vehicles, which shall not raise a presumption, in actions in which inquiry thereon is pertinent to the issues:
a | SPEED IN | AVERAGE STOPPING DISTANCES | TOTAL STOPPING | ||||
b |
Avg Driver | DISTANCES: | |
c |
Truck Brakes | Perception- | DRIVER AND | |
d | Miles | Feet | Automobile | Brakes on | Reaction Time |
e | Per | Per | Brakes | All Wheels | (1.5 Seconds) | Automobiles | Trucks |
f | Hour | Second | (In Feet) | (In Feet) | (In Feet) | (In Feet) | (In Feet) |
g | 10 | 14.7 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 27 | 28 |
h | 15 | 22.0 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 44 | 47 |
i | 20 | 29.3 | 19 | 25 | 44 | 63 | 69 |
j | 25 | 36.7 | 30 | 40 | 55 | 85 | 95 |
k | 30 | 44.0 | 43 | 57 | 66 | 109 | 123 |
l | 35 | 51.3 | 58 | 78 | 77 | 135 | 155 |
m | 40 | 58.7 | 76 | 102 | 88 | 164 | 190 |
n | 45 | 66.0 | 96 | 129 | 99 | 195 | 228 |
o | 50 | 73.3 | 119 | 159 | 110 | 229 | 269 |
p | 55 | 80.7 | 144 | 192 | 121 | 265 | 313 |
q | 60 | 88.0 | 171 | 229 | 132 | 303 | 361 |
r | 65 | 95.3 | 201 | 268 | 143 | 344 | 411 |
s | 70 | 102.7 | 233 | 311 | 154 | 387 | 465 |
t | 75 | 110.0 | 268 | 357 | 165 | 433 | 522 |
u | 80 | 117.3 | 305 | 406 | 176 | 481 | 582 |
v | 85 | 124.7 | 344 | 459 | 187 | 531 | 646 |
w | 90 | 132.0 | 386 | 514 | 198 | 584 | 712 |
x | 95 | 139.3 | 430 | 573 | 209 | 639 | 782 |
y | 100 | 146.7 | 476 | 635 | 220 | 696 | 855 |
The courts shall further take notice that the above table has been constructed, using scientific reasoning, to provide factfinders with an average baseline for motor vehicle stopping distances: (1) for a vehicle in good condition and (2) on a level, dry stretch of highway, free from loose material.
Deviations from these circumstances do not negate the usefulness of the table, but rather call for additional site-specific examination and/or explanation.
Site-specific research may be utilized under any circumstances.
Code 1950, § 46-212.2; 1956, c. 600; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-195; 1989, c. 727; 2001, c. 145; 2003, c. 277.