Virginia Code 54.1-3937: Procedure for revocation of certificate of registration of professional law corporations or professional limited liability companies.
A. If the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals or any circuit court of this Commonwealth observes, or if a complaint, verified by affidavit, is made by any person to a circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred, that any law corporation or professional limited liability company has willfully failed to comply with the applicable ethical standards of the Virginia Code of Professional Responsibility or the applicable statutes governing professional corporations or professional limited liability companies, such court may issue a rule against such law corporation or law professional limited liability company to show cause why its certificate of registration should not be revoked. If the complaint, verified by affidavit, is made by the Bar Counsel or a district committee of the Virginia State Bar, the court shall issue a rule against the law corporation or law professional limited liability company to show cause why its certificate of registration should not be revoked. However, such rule shall not issue if the violation is (i) that of one or several persons only and the interest of justice and the protection of the public can be fairly served by appropriate disciplinary proceedings against the individuals involved, or (ii) that the law corporation does not have a valid certificate of registration.