Virginia Code 54.1-4403: General powers and duties of the Board
The Board shall have the power and duty to:
1. Establish the qualifications of applicants for licensure, provided that all qualifications shall be necessary to ensure competence and integrity.
2. Examine, or cause to be examined, the qualifications of each applicant for licensure, including the preparation, administration, and grading of the CPA examination.
3. Promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by licensees, and to effectively administer the regulatory system.
4. Levy and collect fees for the issuance, renewal, or reinstatement of Virginia licenses that are sufficient to cover all expenses of the administration and operation of the Board.
5. Levy on holders of Virginia licenses special assessments necessary to cover expenses of the Board.
6. Initiate or receive complaints concerning the conduct of or violation of the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the Board by holders of Virginia licenses, individuals, firms, or entities claiming to hold a Virginia license, or unlicensed individuals, firms, or entities using the CPA title in Virginia, and to take appropriate disciplinary action if warranted.
7. Initiate or receive complaints concerning the conduct of persons or firms who use the CPA title in Virginia under the substantial equivalency provisions of § 54.1-4411 or firms that provide attest services, compilation services, or financial statement preparation services to persons or entities located in Virginia under the provisions of subsection C of § 54.1-4412.1, and to take appropriate disciplinary action if warranted.
8. Initiate or receive complaints concerning violations of the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the Board by persons or firms who use the CPA title in Virginia under the substantial equivalency provisions of § 54.1-4411 or firms that provide attest services, compilation services, or financial statement preparation services to persons or entities located in Virginia under the provisions of subsection C of § 54.1-4412.1, and to take appropriate disciplinary action if warranted.
9. Revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew or reinstate a Virginia license for just causes as prescribed by the Board.
10. Revoke or suspend, for just causes as prescribed by the Board, a person‘s or firm‘s privilege of using the CPA title in Virginia under the substantial equivalency provisions of § 54.1-4411 or a firm’s privilege of providing attest services, compilation services, or financial statement preparation services to persons or entities located in Virginia under the provisions of subsection C of § 54.1-4412.1.
11. Establish requirements for peer reviews.
12. Establish continuing professional educational requirements as a condition for issuance, renewal, or reinstatement of a Virginia license.
13. Expand or interpret the standards of conduct and practice in § 54.1-4413.3.
14. Enter into contracts necessary or convenient for carrying out the provisions of this chapter or the functions of the Board.
15. Permit certain biographical references to previous CPA licensure.
16. Promulgate additional guidance on using the CPA title in Virginia as necessary.
17. Do all things necessary and convenient for carrying into effect this chapter and regulations promulgated by the Board.
2001, c. 832; 2004, c. 602; 2007, c. 804; 2015, c. 287; 2017, c. 403; 2024, cc. 654, 677.