Virginia Code 56-594.4: Shared solar programs; Phase I Utility
A. As used in this section:
“Administrative cost” means the reasonable incremental cost to the investor-owned utility to process subscribers’ bills for the program.
* * *
4. Subscriber lists may be updated monthly to reflect canceling subscribers and to add new subscribers. The utility shall apply bill credits to subscriber bills within two billing cycles following the cycle during which the energy was generated by the shared solar facility.
5. Each utility shall, on a monthly basis and in a standardized electronic format, provide to the subscriber organization a report indicating the total value of bill credits generated by the shared solar facility in the prior month, as well as the amount of the bill credit applied to each subscriber.
6. A subscriber organization may accumulate bill credits in the event that all of the electricity generated by a shared solar facility is not allocated to subscribers in a given month. On an annual basis and pursuant to guidelines established by the Commission, the subscriber organization shall furnish to the utility allocation instructions for distributing excess bill credits to subscribers.
7. Any renewable energy certificates associated with a shared solar facility shall be distributed to a Phase I Utility to be retired for compliance with such Phase I Utility’s renewable portfolio standard obligations pursuant to subsection C of § 56-585.5.
8. Projects shall be entitled to receive incentives when they are located on rooftops, brownfields, or landfills, are dual-use agricultural facilities, or meet the definition of another category established by the Department of Energy pursuant to this section.
C. Each subscriber shall pay a minimum bill, established pursuant to subsection D, and shall receive an applicable bill credit based on the subscriber’s customer class of residential, commercial, or industrial. Each class’s applicable credit rate shall be calculated by the Commission annually by dividing revenues to the class by sales, measured in kilowatt-hours, to that class to yield a bill credit rate for the class ($/kWh).
D. The Commission shall establish a minimum bill, which shall include the costs of all utility infrastructure and services used to provide electric service and administrative costs of the shared solar program. The Commission may modify the minimum bill over time. In establishing the minimum bill, the Commission shall (i) consider further costs the Commission deems relevant to ensure subscribing customers pay a fair share of the costs of providing electric services, (ii) minimize the costs shifted to customers not in a shared solar program, and (iii) calculate the benefits of shared solar to the electric grid and to the Commonwealth and deduct such benefits from other costs. The Commission shall explicitly set forth its findings as to each cost and benefit, or other value used to determine such minimum bill.
E. The Commission shall approve a shared solar program of 50 megawatts or six percent of peak load, whichever is less.
F. The Commission shall establish by regulation a shared solar program that complies with the provisions of subsections B, C, D, and E by January 1, 2025, and shall require each utility to file any tariffs, agreements, or forms necessary for implementation of the program by July 1, 2025. Any rule or utility implementation filings approved by the Commission shall:
1. Reasonably allow for the creation of shared solar facilities;
2. Allow all customer classes to participate in the program;
3. Encourage public-private partnerships to further the Commonwealth’s clean energy and equity goals, such as state agency and affordable housing provider participation as subscribers of a shared solar program;
4. Not remove a customer from its otherwise applicable customer class in order to participate in a shared solar facility;
5. Reasonably allow for the transferability and portability of subscriptions, including allowing a subscriber to retain a subscription to a shared solar facility if the subscriber moves within the same utility’s service territory;
6. Establish standards, fees, and processes for the interconnection of shared solar facilities that allow the utility to recover reasonable interconnection costs for each shared solar facility;
7. Adopt standardized consumer disclosure forms;
8. Allow the utility the opportunity to recover reasonable costs of administering the program;
9. Ensure nondiscriminatory and efficient requirements and utility procedures for interconnecting projects;
10. Allow for the co-location of two or more shared solar facilities on a single parcel of land and provide guidelines for determining when two or more such facilities are co-located;
11. Include a program implementation schedule;
12. Prohibit credit checks as a means of establishing eligibility for residential customers to become subscribers;
13. Require a customer’s affirmative consent by written or electronic signature before providing access to customer billing and usage data to a subscriber organization;
14. Establish customer engagement rules and minimum rules for education, contract reviews, and continued engagement;
15. Require net financial savings for low-income customers, as that term is defined in § 56-594.3, of at least 10 percent, relative to the subscription fee throughout the life of the subscription; and
16. Allow the utility to recover as the cost of purchased power pursuant to § 56-249.6 any difference between the bill credit provided to the subscriber and the cost of energy injected into the grid by the subscriber organization.
G. Within 180 days of finalization of the Commission’s adoption of regulations for the shared solar program, a utility shall begin crediting subscriber accounts of each shared solar facility interconnected in its service territory, subject to the requirements of this section and regulations adopted thereto.