Virginia Code 58.1-3700: License requirement; requiring evidence of payment of business license, business personal property, meals and admissions taxes
Whenever a license is required by ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter and whenever the local governing body shall impose a license fee or levy a license tax on any business, employment or profession, it shall be unlawful to engage in such business, employment or profession without first obtaining the required license. The governing body of any county, city or town may require that no business license under this chapter shall be issued until the applicant has produced satisfactory evidence that all delinquent business license, real estate, personal property, meals, transient occupancy, severance and admissions taxes owed by the business to the county, city or town have been paid which have been properly assessed against the applicant by the county, city or town.
Any person who engages in a business without obtaining a required local license, or after being refused a license, shall not be relieved of the tax imposed by the ordinance.
Code 1950, § 58-239; 1984, c. 675; 1991, c. 267; 1993, cc. 93, 934; 1996, cc. 715, 720; 2012, cc. 304, 318.