Virginia Code 58.1-3720: Amusement machines; gross receipts tax on amusement operators
A. Any license tax imposed on amusement machines by any county, city or town shall be imposed in any amount not exceeding the sum of $200 for the operation of ten or more coin-operated amusement machines. For the operation of less than ten coin-operated amusement machines, any county, city or town shall have discretionary authority to impose on the operator such license tax less than $200 as is deemed appropriate. The term “amusement operator” means any person leasing, renting or otherwise furnishing or providing a coin-operated amusement machine in the county, city or town; however, the term “amusement operator” shall not include a person owning less than three such machines and operating such machines on property owned or leased by such person. Notwithstanding the situs requirements of § 58.1-3707, any county, city, or town may impose the license tax on the amusement operator when his coin-operated machines are located therein.