Virginia Code 58.1-3971: Property improperly placed on delinquent land books.
A. The attorney shall periodically report to the governing body employing him every parcel of real estate which he ascertains to be improperly placed on the delinquent land books and the governing body, upon satisfying itself of the correctness of the report, or correcting it to conform to the facts, shall certify the information to the treasurer who shall mark his delinquent land book accordingly. The attorney shall make the same report to the commissioner of the revenue and request that the commissioner of the revenue correct the assessment of such property pursuant to § 58.1-3981, and the attorney shall, to the extent necessary if the correction is not or cannot be made pursuant to § 58.1-3981, move the court to enter an order correcting such assessment accordingly.