Virginia Code 8.01-225.01: Certain immunity for health care providers during disasters under specific circumstances.
A. In the absence of gross negligence or willful misconduct, any health care provider who responds to a disaster by delivering health care to persons injured in such disaster or who commits any act or omission as directed by any order of public health in response to such disaster shall be immune from civil liability for any injury or wrongful death arising from abandonment by such health care provider of any person to whom such health care provider owes a duty to provide health care when (i) a local emergency, state of emergency, or public health emergency has been or is subsequently declared and (ii) the provider was unable to provide the requisite health care to the person to whom he owed such duty of care as a result of the provider’s voluntary or mandatory response to the relevant disaster, order of public health, resource shortage, or other condition arising out of the disaster.