Virginia Code 8.01-267.6: Separate trials; special interrogatories
In any combined action under this chapter, the court, on motion of any party, may order separate or bifurcated trials of any one or more claims, cross-claims, counterclaims, third-party claims, or separate issues, always preserving the right of trial by jury.
Additionally, the court may submit special interrogatories to the jury to resolve specific issues of fact.
1995, c. 555.