Virginia Code > Title 18.2 > Chapter 9 – Crimes Against Peace and Order
1. See Virginia Code 38.2-1501
- Common law: The legal system that originated in England and is now in use in the United States. It is based on judicial decisions rather than legislative action.
* * *
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- License of another state: means the license that is issued by the board of accountancy of a state other than Virginia that gives a person the privilege of using the CPA title in that state or that gives a firm the privilege of providing attest services, compilation services, and financial statement preparation services to persons and entities located in that state. See Virginia Code 54.1-4400
- License year: means the 12-month period beginning on July 1 next succeeding the assessable year and ending on June 30 of the subsequent year. See Virginia Code 38.2-402
- Licensed: means holding a Virginia license or the license of another state. See Virginia Code 54.1-4400
- Licensee: means a person or firm holding a Virginia license or the license of another state. See Virginia Code 54.1-4400
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Life estate: A property interest limited in duration to the life of the individual holding the interest (life tenant).
- Life insurance: includes policies that also provide (i) endowment benefits; (ii) additional benefits incidental to a loss in the event of death, dismemberment, or loss by accident or accidental means; (iii) additional benefits to safeguard the contract from lapse or to provide a special surrender value, a special benefit or an annuity, in the event of total and permanent disability of the insured; and (iv) optional modes of settlement of proceeds. See Virginia Code 38.2-102
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- local government: shall be construed to mean a county, city, or town as the context may require. See Virginia Code 15.2-102
- Malpractice: means any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient. See Virginia Code 8.01-581.1
- Marital deduction: The deduction(s) that can be taken in the determination of gift and estate tax liabilities because of the existence of a marriage or marital relationship.
- Medicare: means the "Health Insurance for the Aged Act" Title XVIII of the Social Security Amendment of 1965, as amended. See Virginia Code 38.2-100
- Month: means a calendar month and "year" means a calendar year. See Virginia Code 1-223
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Mortgage loan: A loan made by a lender to a borrower for the financing of real property. Source: OCC
- Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
- Music therapist: means a person who has (i) completed a bachelor's degree or higher in music therapy, or its equivalent; (ii) satisfied the requirements for licensure set forth in regulations adopted by the Board pursuant to § Virginia Code 54.1-3709.1
- Music therapy: means the clinical and evidence-based use of music interventions to accomplish individualized goals within a therapeutic relationship through an individualized music therapy treatment plan for the client that identifies the goals, objectives, and potential strategies of the music therapy services appropriate for the client using music therapy interventions, which may include music improvisation, receptive music listening, songwriting, lyric discussion, music and imagery, music performance, learning through music, and movement to music. See Virginia Code 54.1-3709.1
- Netting agreement: means :
- New merchandise: means goods or products which are not used but are in a similar condition as the goods or products wholesaled by manufacturers or suppliers to established retail stores for first-time purchase by consumers. See Virginia Code 54.1-4300
- Notary: means notary public. See Virginia Code 1-226
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Oath: includes affirmation. See Virginia Code 1-228
- Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Parent: means a corporation, partnership, governmental unit or agency, or individual who directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds, with power to vote, more than fifty percent of the outstanding voting securities of a pure captive insurer. See Virginia Code 38.2-1101
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Patient: means any natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider except those persons who are given health care in an emergency situation which exempts the health care provider from liability for his emergency services in accordance with § Virginia Code 8.01-581.1
- Peer review: means a review of a firm's attest services, compilation services, and financial statements preparation services that is conducted in accordance with the applicable monitoring program of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants or its successor, or with another monitoring program approved by the Board. See Virginia Code 54.1-4400
- Person: shall include individuals, a trust, an estate, a partnership, an association, an order, a corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity;
6. See Virginia Code 8.01-2
* * *