Virginia Code > Title 6.2 > Subtitle I – General Provisions
1. See Virginia Code 23.1-100
- Computing: means computer science, computational thinking, and computer coding. See Virginia Code 22.1-384
- Consultation: means communicating data and information, exchanging clinical observations and assessments, accessing and assessing additional resources and expertise, problem-solving, and arranging for referrals, testing, or studies. See Virginia Code 54.1-2900
* * *
- Hospital obligations: means all debts or other obligations, contingent or certain, owing to any person or other entity on the transfer date, arising out of the operation of MCV Hospitals as a medical treatment facility or the financing or refinancing of hospital facilities and including all bonds and other debts for the purchase of goods and services, whether or not delivered, and obligations for the delivery of services, whether or not performed. See Virginia Code 23.1-2400
- Hybrid lease: means a single transaction involving a lease of goods and:
(i) the provision of services;
(ii) a sale of other goods; or
(iii) a sale, lease, or license of property other than goods. See Virginia Code 8.2A-103
- inhabitants: means with reference to any county, city, town, political subdivision of the Commonwealth or any combination thereof, the natural persons in such county, city, town, political subdivision or combination as shown by the unadjusted United States decennial census last preceding the time at which any provision dependent upon population is being applied or the time as of which it is being construed. See Virginia Code 1-235
- Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
- Interrogatories: Written questions asked by one party of an opposing party, who must answer them in writing under oath; a discovery device in a lawsuit.
- Issuer: means the business organization or financial institution or its duly authorized agent that issues a credit card. See Virginia Code 6.2-424
- Joint resolution: A legislative measure which requires the approval of both chambers.
- Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See Virginia Code 8.2A-103
- Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this title. See Virginia Code 8.2A-103
- Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this title and any other applicable rules of law. See Virginia Code 8.2A-103
- Leasehold interest: means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract. See Virginia Code 8.2A-103
- Legacy: A gift of property made by will.
- Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
- Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Virginia Code 8.2A-103
- Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Virginia Code 8.2A-103
- Licensed: means the holding of a valid license granted by the Authority. See Virginia Code 4.1-100
- Licensee: means any person to whom a license has been granted by the Authority. See Virginia Code 4.1-100
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- Loan: means a loan or forbearance of money. See Virginia Code 6.2-300
- Local community college board: means the board established to act in an advisory capacity to the State Board and perform such duties with respect to the operation of a single comprehensive community college as may be delegated to it by the State Board. See Virginia Code 23.1-100
- Local exchange telephone service: means telephone service provided in a geographical area established for the administration of communication services and consists of one or more central offices together with associated facilities which are used in providing local exchange service. See Virginia Code 56-1
- Mail: includes electronic mail and other forms of electronic communication when the customer has requested or authorized electronic bill delivery or other electronic communications. See Virginia Code 56-1
- Medical School: means the Eastern Virginia Medical School. See Virginia Code 23.1-3000
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
- Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
- municipal corporation: shall include an authority created by a governmental unit exempt from the referendum requirement of § Virginia Code 56-1
- Nonsurviving winery: means any winery which is purchased by another winery as provided in § Virginia Code 4.1-401
- Nurse practitioner: means an advanced practice registered nurse, other than an advanced practice registered nurse licensed by the Boards of Medicine and Nursing in the category of certified nurse midwife, certified registered nurse anesthetist, or clinical nurse specialist, who is jointly licensed by the Boards of Medicine and Nursing pursuant to § Virginia Code 54.1-2900
- Open-end credit: A credit agreement (typically a credit card) that allows a customer to borrow against a preapproved credit line when purchasing goods and services. The borrower is only billed for the amount that is actually borrowed plus any interest due. (Also called a charge account or revolving credit.) Source: OCC
* * *