Virginia Code > Title 6.2 > Subtitle II > Chapter 8 > Article 6 – Interstate Branching.
4. See Virginia Code 59.1-21.18:2
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- Election: means a general, primary, or special election. See Virginia Code 24.2-101
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
- Ex officio: means service by virtue of one's office and includes voting privileges for ex officio members unless otherwise provided. See Virginia Code 1-215
- Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
- Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it.
- Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
- Financial holding company: has the meaning assigned to it in Virginia Code 6.2-836
- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- Force majeure: means an act of God or any other cause not reasonably within the control of the supplier. See Virginia Code 59.1-21.18:2
- franchise agreement: means any agreement, express or implied, between a refiner and a dealer under which a refiner authorizes or permits a dealer to use, in connection with the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel, a trademark which is owned or controlled by such refiner. See Virginia Code 59.1-21.10
- Franchisor: means a refiner who authorizes or permits, under a franchise, a dealer to use a trademark in connection with the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel. See Virginia Code 59.1-21.10
- General election: means an election held in the Commonwealth on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November or on the first Tuesday in May for the purpose of filling offices regularly scheduled by law to be filled at those times. See Virginia Code 24.2-101
- General registrar: means the person appointed by the electoral board of a county or city pursuant to § Virginia Code 24.2-101
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Habitat: means those state-owned bottomlands, tidal wetlands and coastal primary sand dunes which are subject to regulation under Subtitle III of this title. See Virginia Code 28.2-100
- Home state: means :
1. See Virginia Code 6.2-836
- Host state: means a state, other than the home state of a bank, in which the bank maintains, or seeks to establish and maintain, a branch. See Virginia Code 6.2-836
- in writing: include any representation of words, letters, symbols, numbers, or figures, whether (i) printed or inscribed on a tangible medium or (ii) stored in an electronic or other medium and retrievable in a perceivable form and whether an electronic signature authorized by Virginia Code 1-257
- Includes: means includes, but not limited to. See Virginia Code 1-218
- Inherent risks of a marine tourism activity: means those dangers or conditions that are an integral part of a marine tourism activity, including certain hazards, such as surface and subsurface conditions; natural conditions of water; natural behaviors and dangers of varied marine products; and ordinary dangers of boats, structures, or equipment ordinarily used in commercial fishing operations. See Virginia Code 28.2-1105
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Joint session: When both chambers of a legislature adopt a concurrent resolution to meet together.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- leased marketing premises: means the premises at which petroleum products are sold to the general public. See Virginia Code 59.1-21.10
- local electoral board: means a board appointed pursuant to § Virginia Code 24.2-101
- Locality: means a county, city, or town as the context may require. See Virginia Code 1-221
- marine fish: means those finfish species which spend a major portion of their lives in marine or estuarine waters. See Virginia Code 28.2-100
- Marine organisms: means those species other than marine finfish or marine shellfish which inhabit marine or estuarine waters. See Virginia Code 28.2-100
- Marine products: means any marine fish, shellfish, or organism that inhabits marine or estuarine waters. See Virginia Code 28.2-1105
- Marine tourism activity: means any activity carried out by a marine tourism professional that allows members of the general public, for recreational, entertainment, or educational purposes, to view or enjoy marine activities related to the historic and contemporary culture, practice, and industry of commercial fishermen. See Virginia Code 28.2-1105
- Marine tourism professional: means any commercial fisherman, as defined in subsection D of § Virginia Code 28.2-1105
* * *