Washington Code 13.40.192 – Restitution and other legal financial obligations — Enforceability — Treatment of obligations upon age of eighteen or conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction — Extension of judgment
(1) If a juvenile is ordered to pay restitution, the money judgment remains enforceable for a period of 10 years. When the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or at the conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction, whichever occurs later, the superior court clerk must docket the remaining balance of the juvenile’s restitution in the same manner as other judgments for the payment of money. The judgment remains valid and enforceable until 10 years from the date of its imposition. The clerk of the superior court may seek extension of the judgment for restitution in the same manner as RCW 6.17.020 for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190.