Washington Code 19.146.010 – Definitions
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) “Affiliate” means any person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
* * *
(16) “Nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry” means a mortgage licensing system developed and maintained by the conference of state bank supervisors for licensing and registration.
(17) “Person” means an individual, corporation, company, limited liability company, partnership, association, and all other legal entities.
(18) “Principal” means any person who controls, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, or alone or in concert with others, a ten percent or greater interest in a partnership, company, association, corporation, limited liability company, and the owner of a sole proprietorship.
(19) “Residential mortgage loan” means any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use secured by a mortgage, deed of trust or other consensual security interest on a dwelling as defined in the truth in lending act, or residential real estate upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling.
(20) “Residential mortgage loan modification” means a change in one or more of a residential mortgage loan’s terms or conditions. Changes to a residential mortgage loan’s terms or conditions include but are not limited to forbearances; repayment plans; changes in interest rates, loan terms, or loan types; capitalizations of arrearages; or principal reductions.
(21) “Residential mortgage loan modification services” includes negotiating, attempting to negotiate, arranging, attempting to arrange, or otherwise offering to perform a residential mortgage loan modification. “Residential mortgage loan modification services” also includes the collection of data for submission to any entity performing mortgage loan modification services.
(22) “S.A.F.E. act” means the secure and fair enforcement for mortgage licensing act of 2008, or Title V of the housing and economic recovery act of 2008 (“HERA”), P.L. 110-289, effective July 30, 2008, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq.
(23) “Third-party provider” means any person other than a mortgage broker or lender who provides goods or services to the mortgage broker in connection with the preparation of the borrower’s residential mortgage loan and includes, but is not limited to, credit reporting agencies, title companies, appraisers, structural and pest inspectors, or escrow companies.
(24) “Third-party residential mortgage loan modification services” means residential mortgage loan modification services offered or performed by any person other than the owner or servicer of the loan.
(25) “Unique identifier” means a number or other identifier assigned by protocols established by the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry.
[ 2015 c 229 § 5; 2013 c 30 § 1; 2010 c 35 § 13; 2009 c 528 § 1; 2008 c 78 § 3; 2006 c 19 § 2; 1997 c 106 § 1; 1994 c 33 § 3; 1993 c 468 § 2; 1987 c 391 § 3.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2010 c 35: See RCW 31.04.904.
Effective date—License requirement—2009 c 528: “(1) In order to facilitate an orderly transition to licensing and minimize disruption in the mortgage marketplace, sections 4, 6 through 9, 11, 12, 14, and 17 [of this act] are effective January 1, 2010.
* * *