Washington Code 19.230.010 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Affiliate” means any person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another person.
* * *
(a) Ownership of, or the power to vote, directly or indirectly, at least twenty-five percent of a class of voting securities or voting interests of a licensee or applicant, or person in control of a licensee or applicant;
(b) Power to elect a majority of executive officers, managers, directors, trustees, or other persons exercising managerial authority of a licensee or applicant, or person in control of a licensee or applicant; or
(c) Power to exercise directly or indirectly, a controlling influence over the management or policies of a licensee or applicant, or person in control of a licensee or applicant.
(8) “Currency exchange” means exchanging the money of one government for money of another government, or holding oneself out as able to exchange the money of one government for money of another government. The following persons are not considered currency exchangers:
(a) Affiliated businesses that engage in currency exchange for a business purpose other than currency exchange;
(b) A person who provides currency exchange services for a person acting primarily for a business, commercial, agricultural, or investment purpose when the currency exchange is incidental to the transaction;
(c) A person who deals in coins or a person who deals in money whose value is primarily determined because it is rare, old, or collectible; and
(d) A person who in the regular course of business chooses to accept from a customer the currency of a country other than the United States in order to complete the sale of a good or service other than currency exchange, that may include cash back to the customer, and does not otherwise trade in currencies or transmit money for compensation or gain.
(9) “Currency exchanger” means a person that is engaged in currency exchange.
(10) “Director” means the director of financial institutions.
(11) “Executive officer” means a president, chairperson of the executive committee, chief financial officer, responsible individual, or other individual who performs similar functions.
(12) “Financial institution” means any person doing business under the laws of any state or the United States relating to commercial banks, bank holding companies, savings banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, or credit unions.
(13) “Licensee” means a person licensed under this chapter. “Licensee” also means any person, whether located within or outside of this state, who fails to obtain a license required by this chapter.
(14) “Material litigation” means litigation that according to generally accepted accounting principles is significant to an applicant’s or a licensee’s financial health and would be required to be disclosed in the applicant’s or licensee’s annual audited financial statements, report to shareholders, or similar records.
(15) “Mobile location” means a vehicle or movable facility where money services are provided.
* * *
(26) “Responsible individual” means an individual who is employed by a licensee and has principal managerial authority over the provision of money services by the licensee in this state.
(27) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(28) “Tangible net worth” means the physical worth of a licensee, calculated by taking a licensee’s assets and subtracting its liabilities and its intangible assets, such as copyrights, patents, intellectual property, and goodwill.
(29) “Unsafe or unsound practice” means a practice or conduct by a licensee or an authorized delegate which creates the likelihood of material loss, insolvency, or dissipation of the licensee’s assets, or otherwise materially prejudices the financial condition of the licensee or the interests of its customers.
(30) “Virtual currency” means a digital representation of value used as a medium of exchange, a unit of account, or a store of value, but does not have legal tender status as recognized by the United States government. “Virtual currency” does not include the software or protocols governing the transfer of the digital representation of value or other uses of virtual distributed ledger systems to verify ownership or authenticity in a digital capacity when the virtual currency is not used as a medium of exchange.