Washington Code 19.230.010 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Affiliate” means any person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another person.
* * *
(13) “Licensee” means a person licensed under this chapter. “Licensee” also means any person, whether located within or outside of this state, who fails to obtain a license required by this chapter.
(14) “Material litigation” means litigation that according to generally accepted accounting principles is significant to an applicant’s or a licensee’s financial health and would be required to be disclosed in the applicant’s or licensee’s annual audited financial statements, report to shareholders, or similar records.
(15) “Mobile location” means a vehicle or movable facility where money services are provided.
(16) “Money” means a medium of exchange that is authorized or adopted by the United States or a foreign government or other recognized medium of exchange. “Money” includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more governments.
(17) “Money services” means money transmission or currency exchange.
(18) “Money transmission” means receiving money or its equivalent value (equivalent value includes virtual currency) to transmit, deliver, or instruct to be delivered to another location, inside or outside the United States, by any means including but not limited to by wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer. “Money transmission” includes selling, issuing, or acting as an intermediary for open loop prepaid access and payment instruments, but not closed loop prepaid access. “Money transmission” does not include: The provision solely of connection services to the internet, telecommunications services, or network access; units of value that are issued in affinity or rewards programs that cannot be redeemed for either money or virtual currencies; and units of value that are used solely within online gaming platforms that have no market or application outside of the gaming platforms.
(19) “Money transmitter” means a person that is engaged in money transmission.
(20) “Open loop prepaid access” means prepaid access redeemable at multiple, unaffiliated merchants or service providers, or automated teller machines.
(21) “Outstanding money transmission” means the value of all money transmissions reported to the licensee for which the money transmitter has received money or its equivalent value from the customer for transmission, but has not yet completed the money transmission by delivering the money or monetary value to the person designated by the customer.
(22) “Payment instrument” means a check, draft, money order, or traveler’s check for the transmission or payment of money or its equivalent value, whether or not negotiable. “Payment instrument” does not include a credit card voucher, letter of credit, or instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services.
* * *