Washington Code 19.40.081 – Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee
(1) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under RCW 19.40.041(1) or 19.40.051(1) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value whether or not given to the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
Washington Code 19.40.011Creditor: means a person that has a claim. See Washington Code 19.40.011 Debt: means liability on a claim. See Washington Code 19.40.011 Debtor: means a person that is liable on a claim. See Washington Code 19.40.011 Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other. Insider: includes :
Washington Code 19.40.011Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt. Lien: means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. See Washington Code 19.40.011 Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Person: means an individual, estate, partnership, association, trust, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal or commercial entity. See Washington Code 19.40.011 Reasonably equivalent value: includes , without limitation, a transfer or an obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the property or services to, or purchased the property or services from, the transferee in an arm's length transaction at market rates. See Washington Code 19.40.011 Transfer: means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance. See Washington Code 19.40.011
(2) To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under RCW 19.40.071(1)(a), the following rules apply:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(i) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(ii) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than:
(A) A good-faith transferee that took for value; or
(B) An immediate or mediate good-faith transferee of a person described in (a)(ii)(A) of this subsection.
(b) Recovery pursuant to RCW 19.40.071 (1)(a) or (2) or from the asset transferred or its proceeds, by levy or otherwise, is available only against a person described in (a)(i) or (ii) of this subsection.
(3) If the judgment under subsection (2) of this section is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
(4) Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this chapter, a good-faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
(a) A lien on or a right to retain an interest in the asset transferred;
(b) Enforcement of an obligation incurred; or
(c) A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.
(a) Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable law; or
(b) Enforcement of a security interest in compliance with Article 9A of Title 62A RCW, other than acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures.
(6) A transfer is not voidable under RCW 19.40.051(2):
(a) To the extent the insider gave new value to or for the benefit of the debtor after the transfer was made, except to the extent the new value was secured by a valid lien;
(b) If made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
(c) If made pursuant to a good faith effort to rehabilitate the debtor and the transfer secured present value given for that purpose as well as an antecedent debt of the debtor.
(7) The following rules determine the burden of proving matters referred to in this section:
(a) A party that seeks to invoke subsection (1), (4), (5), or (6) of this section has the burden of proving the applicability of that subsection.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in (c) and (d) of this subsection, the creditor has the burden of proving each applicable element of subsection (2) or (3) of this section.
(c) The transferee has the burden of proving the applicability to the transferee of subsection (2)(a)(ii)(A) or (B) of this subsection.
(d) A party that seeks adjustment under subsection (3) of this section has the burden of proving the adjustment.
(8) The standard of proof required to establish matters referred to in this section is preponderance of the evidence.
NOTES:
Effective date—2001 c 32: See note following RCW 62A.9A-102.
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.