Washington Code 19.86.100 – Assurance of discontinuance of prohibited act — Approval of court — Not considered admission
In the enforcement of this chapter, the attorney general may accept an assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice deemed in violation of this chapter, from any person engaging in, or who has engaged in, such act or practice. Any such assurance shall be in writing and be filed with and subject to the approval of the superior court of the county in which the alleged violator resides or has his or her principal place of business, or in Thurston county.