Washington Code 23B.15.010 – Authority to transact business required
(1) Unless it is otherwise authorized to transact business pursuant to a state or federal statute, a foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it registers with the secretary of state in accordance with Article 5 of chapter 23.95 RCW.