Washington Code 29A.08.230 – Oath of applicant
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the following oath:
“I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will have lived at this address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, and I am at least sixteen years old. I am not disqualified from voting due to a court order, and I am not currently serving a sentence of total confinement under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for a Washington felony conviction, and I am not currently incarcerated for a federal or out-of-state felony conviction.”
[ 2021 c 10 § 2; 2020 c 208 § 4; 2013 c 11 § 14; 2009 c 369 § 17; 2003 c 111 § 218; 1994 c 57 § 12; 1990 c 143 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 21 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 202 § 10; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.080. Prior: 1933 c 1 § 12; RRS § 5114-12. Formerly RCW 29.07.080.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2021 c 10: See note following RCW 29A.08.520.
Short title—Findings—2020 c 208: See notes following RCW 29A.08.210.
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW 29A.16.040.
Effective date—1990 c 143 §§ 1-8: See note following RCW 29A.08.340.