Washington Code 30A.44.270 – Federal deposit insurance corporation as receiver or liquidator — Appointment — Powers and duties
(1) The federal deposit insurance corporation is hereby authorized and empowered to be and act without bond as receiver or liquidator of any bank the deposits in which are to any extent insured by that corporation and of which the director shall have taken possession pursuant to RCW 30A.44.010, 30A.44.020, or 30A.44.160.