Washington Code 34.05.350 – Emergency rules and amendments
(1) If an agency for good cause finds:
(a) That immediate adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety, or general welfare, and that observing the time requirements of notice and opportunity to comment upon adoption of a permanent rule would be contrary to the public interest;
(b) That state or federal law or federal rule or a federal deadline for state receipt of federal funds requires immediate adoption of a rule; or
(c) In order to implement the requirements or reductions in appropriations enacted in any budget for fiscal year 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, or in an omnibus transportation appropriations act for the 2021-2023 biennium related to setting toll rates or ferry fares, which necessitates the need for the immediate adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule, and that observing the time requirements of notice and opportunity to comment upon adoption of a permanent rule would be contrary to the fiscal needs or requirements of the agency,
the agency may dispense with those requirements and adopt, amend, or repeal the rule on an emergency basis. The agency’s finding and a concise statement of the reasons for its finding shall be incorporated in the order for adoption of the emergency rule or amendment filed with the office of the code reviser under RCW 34.05.380 and with the rules review committee.
(2) An emergency rule adopted under this section takes effect upon filing with the code reviser, unless a later date is specified in the order of adoption, and may not remain in effect for longer than one hundred twenty days after filing. Identical or substantially similar emergency rules may not be adopted in sequence unless conditions have changed or the agency has filed notice of its intent to adopt the rule as a permanent rule, and is actively undertaking the appropriate procedures to adopt the rule as a permanent rule. This section does not relieve any agency from compliance with any law requiring that its permanent rules be approved by designated persons or bodies before they become effective.
(3) Within seven days after the rule is adopted, any person may petition the governor requesting the immediate repeal of a rule adopted on an emergency basis by any department listed in RCW 43.17.010. Within seven days after submission of the petition, the governor shall either deny the petition in writing, stating his or her reasons for the denial, or order the immediate repeal of the rule. In ruling on the petition, the governor shall consider only whether the conditions in subsection (1) of this section were met such that adoption of the rule on an emergency basis was necessary. If the governor orders the repeal of the emergency rule, any sanction imposed based on that rule is void. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit adoption of any rule as a permanent rule.
[ 2021 c 333 § 717; 2011 1st sp.s. c 2 § 1; 2009 c 559 § 1; 1994 c 249 § 3; 1989 c 175 § 10; 1988 c 288 § 309; 1981 c 324 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 240 § 8; 1959 c 234 § 3. Formerly RCW 34.04.030.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2021 c 333: See note following RCW 43.19.642.
Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 2: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 31, 2011].” [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 2 § 2.]
Effective date—2009 c 559: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 19, 2009].” [ 2009 c 559 § 2.]
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW 34.05.310.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Legislative affirmation—Severability—1981 c 324: See notes following RCW 34.05.010.
Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 240: See RCW 34.08.905.