Washington Code 34.05.422 – Rate changes, licenses
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law: (a) Applications for rate changes and uncontested applications for licenses may, in the agency’s discretion, be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; (b) applications for licenses that are contested by a person having standing to contest under the law and review of denials of applications for licenses or rate changes must be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; and (c) an agency may not revoke, suspend, or modify a license unless the agency gives notice of an opportunity for an appropriate adjudicative proceeding in accordance with this chapter or other statute.