Washington Code 36.68.400 – Creation authorized — Purposes — Taxing districts — Powers
Any county shall have the power to create park and recreation service areas for the purpose of financing, acquiring, constructing, improving, maintaining, or operating any park, senior citizen activities centers, zoos, aquariums, and recreational facilities as defined in RCW 36.69.010 which shall be owned or leased by the county and administered as other county parks or shall be owned or leased and administered by a city or town or shall be owned or leased and administered by the park and recreation service area. A park and recreation service area may purchase athletic equipment and supplies, and provide for the upkeep of park buildings, grounds and facilities, and provide custodial, recreational and park program personnel at any park or recreational facility owned or leased by the service area or a county, city, or town. A park and recreation service area shall be a quasi-municipal corporation, an independent taxing “authority” within the meaning of section 1, Article 7 of the Constitution, and a “taxing district” within the meaning of section 2, Article 7 of the Constitution.