Washington Code 36.70A.270 – Growth management hearings board — Conduct, procedure, and compensation — Public access to rulings, decisions, and orders
The growth management hearings board shall be governed by the following rules on conduct and procedure:
* * *
(9) A board member or hearing examiner is subject to disqualification under chapter 34.05 RCW. The rules of practice of the board shall establish procedures by which a party to a hearing conducted before the board may file with the board a motion to disqualify, with supporting affidavit, against a board member or hearing examiner assigned to preside at the hearing.
(10) All members of the board shall meet on at least an annual basis with the objective of sharing information that promotes the goals and purposes of this chapter.
(11) The board shall annually elect one of its attorney members to be the board chair. The duties and responsibilities of the chair include developing board procedures, making case assignments to board members in accordance with the board’s rules of procedure in order to achieve a fair and balanced workload among all board members, and managing board meetings.
[ 2020 c 214 § 4; 2019 c 452 § 2. Prior: 2010 c 211 § 6; 2010 c 210 § 16; 1997 c 429 § 11; 1996 c 325 § 1; 1994 c 257 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 7.]
NOTES:
Effective date—Transfer of power, duties, and functions—2010 c 211: See notes following RCW 36.70A.250.
Intent—Effective dates—Application—Pending cases and rules—2010 c 210: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1996 c 325: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1996 c 325 § 6.]
Effective date—1996 c 325: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 30, 1996].” [ 1996 c 325 § 7.]
Severability—1994 c 257: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1994 c 257 § 26.]