Washington Code 4.24.420 – Action by person committing a felony — Defense — Law enforcement activities — Actions under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983
(1) Except in an action arising out of law enforcement activities resulting in personal injury or death, it is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.