Washington Code 4.84.290 – Attorneys’ fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — Prevailing party on appeal
If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250: PROVIDED, That if, on appeal, a retrial is ordered, the court ordering the retrial shall designate the prevailing party, if any, for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250.