Washington Code 46.09.310 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Advisory committee” means the nonhighway and off-road vehicle activities advisory committee established in RCW 46.09.340.
* * *
(4) “Direct supervision” means that the supervising adult must be in a position, on another wheeled all-terrain vehicle or specialty off-highway vehicle or motorbike or, if on the ground, within a reasonable distance of the unlicensed operator, to provide close support, assistance, or direction to the unlicensed operator.
(5) “Emergency management” means the carrying out of emergency functions related to responding and recovering from emergencies and disasters, and to aid victims suffering from injury or damage, resulting from disasters caused by all hazards, whether natural, technological, or human caused, and to provide support for search and rescue operations for persons and property in distress.
(6) “Highway,” for the purpose of this chapter only, means the entire width between the boundary lines of every roadway publicly maintained by the state department of transportation or any county or city with funding from the motor vehicle fund. A highway is generally capable of travel by a conventional two-wheel drive passenger automobile during most of the year and in use by such vehicles.
(7) “Nonhighway road” means any road owned or managed by a public agency, a primitive road, or any private road for which the owner has granted an easement for public use for which appropriations from the motor vehicle fund were not used for (a) original construction or reconstruction in the last twenty-five years; or (b) maintenance in the last four years.
(8) “Nonhighway road recreation facilities” means recreational facilities that are adjacent to, or accessed by, a nonhighway road and intended primarily for nonhighway road recreational users.
(9) “Nonhighway road recreational user” means a person whose purpose for consuming fuel on a nonhighway road or off-road is primarily for nonhighway road recreational purposes, including, but not limited to, hunting, fishing, camping, sightseeing, wildlife viewing, picnicking, driving for pleasure, kayaking/canoeing, and gathering berries, firewood, mushrooms, and other natural products.
(10) “Nonhighway vehicle” means any motorized vehicle including an ORV when used for recreational purposes on nonhighway roads, trails, or a variety of other natural terrain.
Nonhighway vehicle does not include:
(a) Any vehicle designed primarily for travel on, over, or in the water;
(b) Snowmobiles or any military vehicles; or
(c) Any vehicle eligible for a motor vehicle fuel tax exemption or rebate under chapter 82.38 RCW while an exemption or rebate is claimed. This exemption includes but is not limited to farm, construction, and logging vehicles.
(11) “Nonmotorized recreational facilities” means recreational trails and facilities that are adjacent to, or accessed by, a nonhighway road and intended primarily for nonmotorized recreational users.
* * *
(19) “Wheeled all-terrain vehicle” means (a) any motorized nonhighway vehicle with handlebars that is fifty inches or less in width, has a seat height of at least twenty inches, weighs less than one thousand five hundred pounds, and has four tires having a diameter of thirty inches or less, or (b) a utility-type vehicle designed for and capable of travel over designated roads that travels on four or more low-pressure tires of twenty psi or less, has a maximum width less than seventy-four inches, has a maximum weight less than two thousand pounds, has a wheelbase of one hundred ten inches or less, and satisfies at least one of the following: (i) Has a minimum width of fifty inches; (ii) has a minimum weight of at least nine hundred pounds; or (iii) has a wheelbase of over sixty-one inches.
[ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 3; (2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 2 expired July 1, 2015); 2013 c 225 § 607; 2010 c 161 § 213; 2007 c 241 § 13; 2004 c 105 § 1; 1986 c 206 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 129; 1977 ex.s. c 220 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 153 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 7. Formerly RCW 46.09.020.]
NOTES:
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Effective date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 3: “Section 3 of this act takes effect July 1, 2015.” [ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 28.]
Expiration date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 2: “Section 2 of this act expires July 1, 2015.” [ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 27.]
Effective date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23: “Except for sections 3 and 25 of this act, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 28, 2013.” [ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 26.]
Finding—Intent—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23: See note following RCW 46.09.442.
Effective date—2013 c 225: See note following RCW 82.38.010.
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Intent—Effective date—2007 c 241: See notes following RCW 79A.25.005.
Effective date—1986 c 206: “This act shall take effect on June 30, 1986.” [ 1986 c 206 § 17.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.