Washington Code 46.09.310 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Advisory committee” means the nonhighway and off-road vehicle activities advisory committee established in RCW 46.09.340.
* * *
(17) “ORV trail” means a multiple-use corridor designated by the managing authority and maintained for recreational use by motorized vehicles.
(18) “Primitive road” means a linear route managed for use by four-wheel drive or high-clearance vehicles that is generally not maintained or paved, a road designated by a county as primitive under RCW 36.75.300, or a road designated by a city or town as primitive under a local ordinance.
(19) “Wheeled all-terrain vehicle” means (a) any motorized nonhighway vehicle with handlebars that is fifty inches or less in width, has a seat height of at least twenty inches, weighs less than one thousand five hundred pounds, and has four tires having a diameter of thirty inches or less, or (b) a utility-type vehicle designed for and capable of travel over designated roads that travels on four or more low-pressure tires of twenty psi or less, has a maximum width less than seventy-four inches, has a maximum weight less than two thousand pounds, has a wheelbase of one hundred ten inches or less, and satisfies at least one of the following: (i) Has a minimum width of fifty inches; (ii) has a minimum weight of at least nine hundred pounds; or (iii) has a wheelbase of over sixty-one inches.
[ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 3; (2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 2 expired July 1, 2015); 2013 c 225 § 607; 2010 c 161 § 213; 2007 c 241 § 13; 2004 c 105 § 1; 1986 c 206 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 129; 1977 ex.s. c 220 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 153 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 7. Formerly RCW 46.09.020.]
NOTES:
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Effective date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 3: “Section 3 of this act takes effect July 1, 2015.” [ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 28.]
Expiration date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 2: “Section 2 of this act expires July 1, 2015.” [ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 27.]
Effective date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23: “Except for sections 3 and 25 of this act, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 28, 2013.” [ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 26.]
Finding—Intent—2013 2nd sp.s. c 23: See note following RCW 46.09.442.
Effective date—2013 c 225: See note following RCW 82.38.010.
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Intent—Effective date—2007 c 241: See notes following RCW 79A.25.005.
Effective date—1986 c 206: “This act shall take effect on June 30, 1986.” [ 1986 c 206 § 17.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.