Washington Code 46.20.322 – Interview before suspension, etc. — Exceptions — Appearance of minor’s parent or guardian
(1) Whenever the department proposes to suspend or revoke the driving privilege of any person or proposes to impose terms of probation on a person’s driving privilege or proposes to refuse to renew a driver’s license, notice and an opportunity for a driver improvement interview shall be given before taking such action, except as provided in RCW 46.20.324 and 46.20.325.