Washington Code 46.61.522 – Vehicular assault — Penalty
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
(2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) As used in this section, “substantial bodily harm” has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.
NOTES:
Severability—1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.