Washington Code 49.46.300 – Transportation network companies — Definitions — Driver compensation — Notice of rights — Electronic receipts — Weekly notice, trip information — Trip fee — Driver resource center —
* * *
(d) “Digital network” means any online-enabled application, website, or system offered or used by a transportation network company that enables the prearrangement of rides between drivers and passengers.
(e) “Director” means the director of the department of labor and industries.
(f) “Dispatch location” means the location of the driver at the time the driver accepts a trip request through the driver platform.
(g) “Dispatch platform time” means the time a driver spends traveling from a dispatch location to a passenger pick-up location. Dispatch platform time ends when a passenger cancels a trip or the driver begins the trip through the driver platform. A driver cannot simultaneously be engaged in dispatch platform time and passenger platform time for the same transportation network company. For shared rides, dispatch platform time means the time a driver spends traveling from the first dispatch location to the first passenger pick-up location.
(h) “Dispatched trip” means the provision of transportation by a driver for a passenger through the use of a transportation network company’s application dispatch system.
(i) “Driver” has the same meaning as “commercial transportation services provider driver” in RCW 48.177.005. Except as otherwise specified in chapter 281, Laws of 2022, for purposes of this title and Titles 48, 50A, 50B, and 51 RCW, and any orders, regulations, administrative policies, or opinions of any state or local agency, board, division, or commission, pursuant to those titles, a driver is not an employee or agent of a transportation network company if the following factors are met:
(i) The transportation network company does not unilaterally prescribe specific dates, times of day, or a minimum number of hours during which the driver must be logged into the transportation network company’s online-enabled application or platform;
(ii) The transportation network company may not terminate the contract of the driver for not accepting a specific transportation service request;
(iii) The transportation network company does not contractually prohibit the driver from performing services through other transportation network companies except while performing services through the transportation network company’s online-enabled application or platform during dispatch platform time and passenger platform time; and
(iv) The transportation network company does not contractually prohibit the driver from working in any other lawful occupation or business.
Notwithstanding any state or local law to the contrary, any party seeking to establish that the factors in this subsection (1)(i) are not met bears the burden of proof. A driver for purposes of this section shall not include any person ultimately and finally determined to be an “employee” within the meaning of section 2(3) of the national labor relations act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3).
(j) “Driver platform” means the driver-facing application dispatch system software or any online-enabled application service, website, or system, used by a driver, or which enables services to be delivered to a driver that enables the prearrangement of passenger trips for compensation.
(k) “Driver resource center” or “center” means a nonprofit organization that provides services to drivers. The nonprofit organization must be registered with the Washington secretary of state, have organizational bylaws giving drivers right to membership in the organization, and have demonstrated experience: (i) Providing services to gig economy drivers in Washington state, including representing drivers in deactivation appeals proceedings; and (ii) providing culturally competent driver representation services, outreach, and education. The administration and formation of the driver resource center may not be funded, excessively influenced, or controlled by a transportation network company.
(l) “Driver resource center fund” or “fund” means the dedicated fund created in RCW 49.46.310, the sole purpose of which is to administer funds collected from transportation network companies to provide services, support, and benefits to drivers.
(m) “Network services” means services related to the transportation of passengers through the driver platform that are provided by a driver while logged in to the driver platform, including services provided during available platform time, dispatch platform time, and passenger platform time.
(n) “Passenger” has the same meaning as “commercial transportation services provider passenger” in RCW 48.177.005.
(o) “Passenger drop-off location” means the location of a driver’s vehicle when the passenger leaves the vehicle.
(p) “Passenger pick-up location” means the location of the driver’s vehicle at the time the driver starts the trip in the driver platform.
(q) “Passenger platform miles” means all miles driven during passenger platform time as recorded in a transportation network company’s driver platform.
(r) “Passenger platform time” means the period of time when the driver is transporting one or more passengers on a trip. For shared rides, passenger platform time means the period of time commencing when the first passenger enters the driver’s vehicle until the time when the last passenger exits the driver’s vehicle.
(s) “Personal vehicle” has the same meaning as “personal vehicle” in RCW 48.177.005.
* * *