Washington Code 49.52.010 – Employees’ benefit deductions and employer contributions are trust funds — Enforcement
All moneys collected by any employer from his or her or its employees and all money to be paid by any employer as his or her contribution for furnishing, either directly, or through contract, or arrangement with a hospital association, corporation, firm, or individual, of medicine, medical or surgical treatment, nursing, hospital service, ambulance service, dental service, burial service, or any or all of the above enumerated services, or any other necessary service, contingent upon sickness, accident, or death, are hereby declared to be a trust fund for the purposes for which the same are collected. The trustees (or their administrator, representative, or agent under direction of the trustees) of such fund are authorized to take such action as is deemed necessary to ensure that the employer contributions are made including, but not limited to filing actions at law, and filing liens against moneys due to the employer from the performance of labor or furnishing of materials to which the employees contributed their services. Such trust fund is subject to the provisions of *chapter 48.52 RCW.
NOTES:
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 48.52 RCW was repealed by 1979 ex.s. c 34 § 1.