Washington Code 5.44.130 – Seal, how affixed
A seal of court or public office, when required to any writ, process, or proceeding to authenticate a copy of any record or document, may be affixed by making an inked, printed, or embossed impression directly on the document and shall be considered valid.
[ 2006 c 198 § 1; Code 1881 § 434; 1877 p 95 § 436; 1869 p 116 § 430; 1854 p 196 § 338; RRS § 1258.]
NOTES:
Private seals abolished: RCW 64.04.090.
Seals of courts and municipalities: State Constitution Art. 27 § 9.
Superior court seal: RCW 2.08.050.
Supreme court seal: Rules of court: SAR 1.
Telegraphic message, description of seal: RCW 5.52.060.