Washington Code 50.20.060 – Disqualification from benefits due to misconduct
With respect to claims that have an effective date before January 4, 2004, an individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount. Alcoholism shall not constitute a defense to disqualification from benefits due to misconduct.
[ 2006 c 13 § 11. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 7; 2000 c 2 § 13; 1993 c 483 § 9; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 16; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 5; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 22; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 9; 1951 c 215 § 13; 1949 c 214 § 13; 1947 c 215 § 16; 1945 c 35 § 74; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-212; prior: 1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939 c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
NOTES:
Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: See note following RCW 50.04.293.
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Application—2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note following RCW 50.22.150.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1982 1st ex.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 50.12.200.
Effective dates—Construction—1977 ex.s. c 33: See notes following RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.