Washington Code 59.12.130 – Jury — Actions given preference
Whenever an issue of fact is presented by the pleadings it must be tried by a jury, unless such a jury be waived as in other cases. The jury shall be formed in the same manner as other trial juries in the court in which the action is pending; and in all cases actions under this chapter shall take precedence of all other civil actions.
[ 1891 c 96 § 15; RRS § 824. Prior: 1890 p 79 § 15.]