Washington Code 6.27.110 – Service of writ generally — Forms — Requirements for person serving writ — Return
(1) Service of the writ of garnishment, including a writ for continuing lien on earnings, on the garnishee is invalid unless the writ is served together with: (a) An answer form as prescribed in RCW 6.27.190; and (b) a check or money order made payable to the garnishee in the amount of twenty dollars for the answer fee if the writ of garnishment is not a writ for a continuing lien on earnings.