Washington Code 6.27.230 – Controversion — Costs and attorney’s fees
Where the answer is controverted, the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for attorney’s fees, shall be awarded to the prevailing party: PROVIDED, That no costs or attorney’s fees in such contest shall be taxable to the defendant in the event of a controversion by the plaintiff.
[ 1987 c 442 § 1023; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 29. Formerly RCW 7.33.290.]