Washington Code 62A.2-602 – Manner and effect of rightful rejection
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (RCW 62A.2-603 and RCW 62A.2-604):
(a) After rejection, any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b) If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he or she does not have a security interest under the provisions of this Article (RCW 62A.2-711(3)), he or she is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) The buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller’s rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this Article on seller’s remedies in general (RCW 62A.2-703).
[ 2013 c 23 § 148; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-602. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.090; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 8; RRS § 5836-8. (ii) RCW 63.04.510; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 50; RRS § 5836-50.]