Washington Code 62A.3-408 – Drawee not liable on unaccepted draft
A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it.
[ 1993 c 229 § 48; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-408. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 62.01.024; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.024; prior: 1899 c 149 § 24; RRS § 3415. (ii) RCW 62.01.025; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.025; prior: 1899 c 149 § 25; RRS § 3416. (iii) RCW 62.01.028; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.028; prior: 1899 c 149 § 28; RRS § 3419.]
NOTES:
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.