Washington Code 62A.4-404 – Bank not obligated to pay check more than six months old
A bank is under no obligation to a customer having a checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented more than six months after its date, but it may charge its customer’s account for a payment made thereafter in good faith.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-404. Cf. former RCW 30.16.050; 1955 c 33 § 30.16.050; prior: 1923 c 114 §§ 1, part, and 5; RRS §§ 3252-1, part, and 3252-5.]