Washington Code 64.34.020 – Definitions
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context requires otherwise, and in this chapter:
(1) “Affiliate” means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the referenced person. A person “controls” another person if the person: (a) Is a general partner, officer, director, or employer of the 
* * *
(24) “Full funding plan” means setting a reserve funding goal of achieving one hundred percent fully funded reserves by the end of the thirty-year study period described under RCW 64.34.380, in which the reserve account balance equals the sum of the deteriorated portion of all reserve components.
(25) “Fully funded balance” means the current value of the deteriorated portion, not the total replacement value, of all the reserve components. The fully funded balance for each reserve component is calculated by multiplying the current replacement cost of that reserve component by its effective age, then dividing the result by that reserve component’s useful life. The sum total of all reserve components’ fully funded balances is the association’s fully funded balance.
(26) “Identifying number” means the designation of each unit in a condominium.
(27) “Leasehold condominium” means a condominium in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate the condominium or reduce its size.
(28) “Limited common element” means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of RCW 64.34.204 (2) or (4) for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units.
(29) “Master association” means an organization described in RCW 64.34.276, whether or not it is also an association described in RCW 64.34.300.
(30) “Mortgage” means a mortgage, deed of trust or real estate contract.
(31) “Person” means a natural person, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, trust, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal entity.
(32) “Purchaser” means any person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means of a disposition acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than (a) a leasehold interest, including renewal options, of less than twenty years at the time of creation of the unit, or (b) as security for an obligation.
(33) “Real property” means any fee, leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements thereon and easements, rights and interests appurtenant thereto which by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land although not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. “Real property” includes parcels, with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water.
(34) “Remaining useful life” means the estimated time, in years, before a reserve component will require major maintenance, repair, or replacement to perform its intended function.
(35) “Replacement cost” means the current cost of replacing, repairing, or restoring a reserve component to its original functional condition.
(36) “Reserve component” means a common element whose cost of maintenance, repair, or replacement is infrequent, significant, and impractical to include in an annual budget.
* * *