Washington Code 64.34.443 – Express warranties of quality
(1) Express warranties made by any seller to a purchaser of a unit, if relied upon by the purchaser, are created as follows:
(a) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the unit, its use, or rights appurtenant thereto, area improvements to the condominium that would directly benefit the unit, or the right to use or have the benefit of facilities not located in the condominium creates an express warranty that the unit and related rights and uses will conform to the affirmation or promise;
(b) Any model or written description of the physical characteristics of the condominium at the time the purchase agreement is executed, including plans and specifications of or for improvements, creates an express warranty that the condominium will conform to the model or description except pursuant to *RCW 64.34.410(1)(v);
(c) Any written description of the quantity or extent of the real property comprising the condominium, including plats or surveys, creates an express warranty that the condominium will conform to the description, subject to customary tolerances; and
(d) A written provision that a buyer may put a unit only to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified use is lawful.
(2) Neither formal words, such as “warranty” or “guarantee,” nor a specific intention to make a warranty are necessary to create an express warranty of quality, but a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the real estate or its value does not create a warranty. A purchaser may not rely on any representation or express warranty unless it is contained in the public offering statement or made in writing signed by the declarant or declarant’s agent identified in the public offering statement.
(3) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser all express warranties of quality made by previous sellers.
[ 1989 c 428 § 2.]
NOTES:
*Reviser’s note: RCW 64.34.410 was amended by 1997 c 400 § 1, changing subsection (1)(v) to subsection (1)(w).
Captions—1989 c 428: “Section captions as used in this act do not constitute any part of the law.” [ 1989 c 428 § 6.]
Effective date—1989 c 428: “*Sections 1 through 4 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1990.” [ 1989 c 428 § 7.]
*Reviser’s note: Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this act were vetoed by the governor.