Washington Code 64.50.020 – Construction defect action — Notice of claim — Report — Response — Procedure for negotiations — Commencing an action
(1) In every construction defect action brought against a construction professional, the claimant shall, no later than 45 days before filing an action, serve written notice of claim on the construction professional.
(a) The notice of claim shall state that the claimant asserts a construction defect claim against the construction professional and shall describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the defect.
(b) If the claimant is a condominium association created after July 23, 2023, the written notice of claim shall include a written report from a construction defect professional. In addition to describing the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the defect the written report shall state the construction defect professional’s qualifications, the manner and type of inspection upon which the report was based, and the general location of the defect.
(2) Within 14 days after service of the notice of claim, the construction professional may serve a written response demanding a meeting with the claimant and its expert, including the construction defect professional who authored the report required in subsection (1)(b) of this section to confer regarding the report and its contents. The meeting shall take place within 14 days of service of the construction professional’s demand or at such later date as mutually agreed to by the parties.
(3) Within 14 days after the meeting referenced in subsection (2) of this section or, in the absence of a demand for such meeting, within 21 days after service of the notice of claim, whichever is later, the construction professional shall serve a written response on the claimant by registered mail or personal service. The written response shall:
(a) Propose to inspect the residence that is the subject of the claim and to complete the inspection within a specified time frame. The proposal shall include the statement that the construction professional shall, based on the inspection, offer to remedy the defect, compromise by payment, or dispute the claim;
(b) Offer to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment without inspection. A construction professional’s offer under this subsection (3)(b) to compromise and settle a homeowner’s claim may include, but is not limited to, an express offer to purchase the claimant’s residence that is the subject of the claim, and to pay the claimant’s reasonable relocation costs; or
(c) State that the construction professional disputes the claim and will neither remedy the construction defect nor compromise and settle the claim.
(4)(a) If the construction professional disputes the claim or does not respond to the claimant’s notice of claim within the time stated in subsection (3) of this section, the claimant may bring an action against the construction professional for the claim described in the notice of claim without further notice.
* * *