Washington Code 68.50.185 – Individual final disposition — Exception — Penalty
(1) A person authorized to dispose of human remains may not perform or cause to be performed final disposition of more than one human remains at a time unless written permission, after full and adequate disclosure regarding the manner of disposition, has been received from the person or persons under RCW 68.50.160 having the authority to order final disposition. This restriction does not apply when equipment, techniques, or devices are employed that keep human remains separate and distinct before, during, and after the final disposition process.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $5,000 |
(2) Violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
NOTES:
Effective date—2019 c 432: See note following RCW 68.05.175.
Legislative finding—1985 c 402: “The legislature finds that certain practices in storing human remains and in performing cremations violate common notions of decency and generally held expectations. In enacting this legislation, the legislature is reaffirming that certain practices, which have never been acceptable, violate principles of human dignity.” [ 1985 c 402 § 1.]